Latest CompTIA Other Certification 220-1001 exam dumps, 220-1001 exam Practice | 100% Free

We share the latest effective CompTIA Other Certification 220-1001 exam dumps online Practice test to improve your skills! You can also choose 220-1001 PDF or 220-1001 YouTube to learn! Get the full 220-1001 dumpshttps://www.pass4itsure.com/220-1001.html (Q&As: 78 ) to pass the exam easily!

[PDF] Free CompTIA 220-1001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1HLFaAhFDIY_ddEW7PnhnEQ3kq2UXJUt3

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1QYm4eH6gp3sWG4yKbFHh0mGtpGdzOlcV

CompTIA A+ 220-1001 & 220-1001 Study Guide: https://certification.comptia.org/training/self-study/books/a-220-1001-220-1001-study-guide

The Official CompTIA A+ Core 1 Study Guide (220-1001) has been developed by CompTIA for the CompTIA certification candidate.Rigorously evaluated by third-party subject matter experts to validate adequate coverage of the Core 1 exam objectives, the Official CompTIA A+ Core 1 Study Guide teaches the essential skills and information required for the CompTIA certification exam (220-1001).

After reading the A+ 220-1001 study guide you will understand how to:

  • Install and configure PC system unit components and peripheral devices.
  • Install, configure, and troubleshoot display and multimedia devices.
  • Install, configure, and troubleshoot storage devices.
  • Install, configure, and troubleshoot internal system components.
  • Explain network infrastructure concepts.
  • Configure and troubleshoot network connections.
  • Implement client virtualization.
  • Support and troubleshoot laptops.
  • Support and troubleshoot mobile devices.
  • Support and troubleshoot print devices.

CompTIA Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications

Complete list of CompTIA exams: https://www.pass4itsure.com/comptia.html

Latest effective CompTIA 220-1001 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
A user wants to print a large job on both the front and back sides of the paper. 
Which of the following settings should the technician advise the user to change in the printer settings? 
A. Collate 
B. Orientation 
C. Duplex 
D. Transparency 
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
A printer stops working in the billing department and cannot be repaired. A new printer has been ordered and a
technician is tasked with allowing other users to print to the billing manager\\’s printer until the new printer arrives. The
manager\\’s printer is currently used via USB connection, and there are no network jacks available for use. 
Which of the following is the BEST way for the technician to allow access to the printer? 
A. Create a share on the manager\\’s computer and give the users rights to the share. 
B. Install the printer on the users\\’ desktops and point it to the IP address of the manager\\’s computer. 
C. Purchase a wireless printer so the users can access the printer via network. 
D. Provide flash drives to the users so they can transfer data to the manager\\’s computer for printing. 
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
During an inspection, it was found that data racks were not properly grounded. To pass the inspection and address a
growing concern to protect data cabling and equipment, a technician must make sure all racks are properly grounded. 
Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify this has been completed? 
A. Multimeter 
B. Cable tester 
C. Tone generator 
D. Voltmeter 
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
A customer wants to purchase a new home computer. The machine will mainly be used for internal browsing and
streaming video, except on weekends when the customers\\’ son will use it to play games with friends. 
Which of the following should the technician focus on to meet these requirements? 
A. 80mm case fans 
B. Four-core processor 
C. RAID 5 array 
D. 16GB DDR2 memory 
E. Dual monitors 
F. Encrypted hard drive 
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
A server needs a RAM upgrade, and a technician has been tasked with retrieving the RAM from storage and then
installing it. 
Whish of the following is the BEST RAM type for the technician to retrieve? 
A. SoDIMM 
B. DDR4 
C. Single channel 
D. ECC 
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 6
Which of the following cable types should be used to connect a cable modem to a SOHO router? 
A. Thunderbolt 
B. Coaxial 
C. USB 
D. Ethernet 
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 7
A technician needs to routinely run scripting commands in Linux but does not want to walk over the server room every
time to perform the task. The technician also travels between buildings and has a Windows 10 laptop with 4GB of
memory and a fully partitioned 500GB hard drive. 
Which of the following steps should the technician take to resolve this issue? (Choose two.) 
A. Increase the memory to 8GB. 
B. Install a Linux guest VM. 
C. Add another 500GB hard drive. 
D. Create a Linux LiveBoot CD. 
E. Repartition the hard drive. 
F. Install Linux on a new ext3 partition. 
Correct Answer: EF


QUESTION 8
An end user wants to have a second monitor installed on a laptop. Which of the following would allow a technician to
configure the laptop to show both screens once the cable is connected? 
A. Plug an external monitor into the USB port. 
B. Use the Fn and function key combination 
C. Adjust the monitor display settings. 
D. Enable DisplayPort. 
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 9
A business owner wants to provide security to laptop users with the ability to charge their devices, access corporate
LAN resources, and allow for a variety of their removable hardware. 
Which of the following devices would BEST meet the owner\\’s needs? 
A. Docking station 
B. Port replicator 
C. Thunderbolt 
D. USB hub 
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 10
A user reports that printing on heavy cardstock paper results in the image smearing if touched. When printing on plain
paper, the problem does not occur. 
Which of the following would be the NEXT troubleshooting step to perform? 
A. Increase the fuser temperature. 
B. Change the paper feed rate. 
C. Clean the transfer roller. 
D. Replace the toner cartridge. 
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 11
A technician upgraded the memory on a server from two 8GB sticks to eight 32GB. The server memory is now at full
capacity per the user guide. When the technician powers on the system, only 128 GB of memory is recognized by the
OS and the BIOS. The technician decides to upgrade to the latest version of the firmware on the system, which does not
help. Next, the technician installs the memory in sets of 64GB at a time. Each individual set of 64GB is fully recognized
by the server. 
Which of the following will not allow the server to recognize all of the memory installed at the same time? 
A. The power supply is not supplying enough power for the memory. 
B. The memory has too many ECC errors and is shutting down 
C. The server is overheating when all of the memory is installed. 
D. The server needs DDR4 memory, and DDR3 is installed. 
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
A user logs on a PC and receives a message stating there is a duplicate IP address on the network. After a system
restart, the user notices the same error. 
Which of the following is the MOST probable cause of the error? 
A. The user is still logged into another device. 
B. The user has set a static IP address. 
C. The user has moved to a different office. 
D. The user has wireless and wired connections. 
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
Which of the following is MOST likely causing the problem? 
A. Airplane mode 
B. Tethering 
C. Disabled hotspot 
D. VPN 
Correct Answer: A

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA 220-1001 YouTube videos:

Share 13 of the latest CompTIA 220-1001 dumps Practice tests for free to help you improve your skills. 220-1001 PDF download Online! Get the full 220-1001 dumpshttps://www.pass4itsure.com/220-1001.html (Q&As: 78 ). Easily pass the exam!

[PDF] Free CompTIA 220-1001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1HLFaAhFDIY_ddEW7PnhnEQ3kq2UXJUt3

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1QYm4eH6gp3sWG4yKbFHh0mGtpGdzOlcV

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 220-1001 coupon

Why Choose Pass4itsure?

Pass4itsure is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for the CompTIA 220-1001 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Pass4itsure provides the latest real questions and answers with the lowest prices, help you pass the 220-1001 exam easily at first try.

pass4itsure 220-1001 dumps

related more: Latest Real free juniper JNCIP jn0-643 exam dumps (44Q&A) | BSABIO

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •