[New Version] Get Latest Cisco 400-101 Dumps CCIE Exam Questions with Practice Test Software Youtube

Are you really ready to take Cisco 400-101 dumps exam? The CCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam (400-101 CCIE Routing and Switching) exam is a 120 Minutes (90 – 110 questions) assessment in pass4itsure that is associated with CCIE Routing and Switching certification. Get latest Cisco 400-101 dumps CCIE exam questions with practice test software Youtube. “CCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam” is the exam name of Pass4itsure Cisco 400-101 dumps test which designed to help candidates prepare for and pass the Cisco 400-101 exam.

With assessment based on principles, best details and frameworks Pass4itsure offers highest worth Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert Routing and Switching review and services to steps forward the careers of specialized persons within https://www.pass4itsure.com/400-101.html dumps Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert Routing and Switching exam.

[New Version Cisco 400-101 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWczJDVzl1SUJLWms

[New Version Cisco 300-101 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWWDdYaFM0SVFwMTA
400-101 dumps
QUESTION 420
Which two statements about route redistribution default metrics are true?(Choose two)
A. When an IGP is redistributed into OSPF,it has a default metric of 110.
B. When an IGP is redistributed into RIP,it has a default metric of 1.
C. When BGP is redistributed into OSPF,it has a default metric of 1.
D. When an IGP is redistributed into IS-IS,it has a default metric of 115.
E. When EIGRP is redistributed into OSPF as E2,it has a default metric of 20.
400-101 exam
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 421
Which three parameters must match to establish OSPF neighbor adjacency? (Choose three.)
A. the process ID
B. the hello interval
C. the subnet mask
D. authentication
E. the router ID
F. the OSPF interface priority
Correct Answer: BCD
Explanation
QUESTION 422
Refer to the exhibit.
You are configuring Router 1 and Routef2 for L2TPv3 tunneling.
Which two additional configurations are required to enable Router 1 and Routei’2 to establish the tuimel?
(choose two)

400-101 dumps
A. Router 1 must be configured to encapsulate traffic by using L2TPv3 under the pseudowire-class RltoR2.
B. An IP address must be confiaured on interface FastEthernet1/0 onRouter1.
C. Loopback 0 on Router1 must be advertised to Router2.
D. Cisco Express Fowarding must be disabled on Router1.
E. Cisco Discovery Protocol must be enabled on interface FastEthernet1/0 onRouter1.
400-101 dumps
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 423
Drag each routing protocol on the left to the matching statement on the right.
Select and Place:
400-101 dumps
400-101 dumps
QUESTION 424
Drag and drop each BGP attribute on the left into the priority order in which the attributes are preferred
when determining the best path on the right.
Select and Place:
400-101 dumps
QUESTION 425
Drag each OSPFv2 SA parameter on the left to its corresponding description on the right.
Select and Place:
400-101 dumps
QUESTION 426
Refer to the Exhibit.
400-101 dumps
If R1 uses EIGRP to learn route 192.168.10.0/24 from R2. Which interface on R1 uses split horizon for route 192.168.10.0/24?
A. F a0/1
B. F a0/0
C. Se0/0
D. Se1/0
400-101 pdf
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 427
Which two Cisco IOS AAA features are available with the local database? (Choose two.)
A. command authorization
B. network access authorization
C. network accounting
D. network access authentication
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 428
Which two options are two characteristics of the HSRPv6 protocol? (Choose two.)
A. It uses virtual MAC addresses 0005.73a0.0000 through 0005.73a0.0fff.
B. It uses UDP port number 2029.
C. It uses virtual MAC addresses 0005.73a0.0000 through 0005.73a0.ffff.
D. It uses UDP port number 2920.
E. If a link local IPv6 address is used, it must have a prefix.
400-101 vce
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 429
According to RFC 4577, OSPF for BGP/MPLS IP VPNs, when must the down bit be set?
A. when an OSPF route is distributed from the PE to the CE, for Type 3 LSAs
B. when an OSPF route is distributed from the PE to the CE, for Type 5 LSAs
C. when an OSPF route is distributed from the PE to the CE, for Type 3 and Type 5 LSAs
D. when an OSPF route is distributed from the PE to the CE, for all types of LSAs
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 430
Which two statements are true about unicast RPF? (Choose two.)
A. Unicast RPF requires CEF to be enabled.
B. Unicast RPF strict mode works better with multihomed networks.
C. Unicast RPF strict mode supports symmetric paths.
D. Unicast RPF strict mode supports asymmetric paths.
E. CEF is optional with Unicast RPF, but when CEF is enabled it provides better performance.
400-101 exam
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 431
Which two statements are true about IS-IS? (Choose two.)
A. IS-IS DIS election is nondeterministic.
B. IS-IS SPF calculation is performed in three phases.
C. IS-IS works over the data link layer, which does not provide for fragmentation and reassembly.
D. IS-IS can never be routed beyond the immediate next hop.
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 432
Which statement about the RPF interface in a BIDIR-PIM network is true?
A. In a BIDIR-PIM network, the RPF interface is always the interface that is used to reach the PIM rendezvous point.
B. In a BIDIR-PIM network, the RPF interface can be the interface that is used to reach the PIM rendezvous point or the interface that is used to reach the source.
C. In a BIDIR-PIM network, the RPF interface is always the interface that is used to reach the source.
D. There is no RPF interface concept in BIDIR-PIM networks.
400-101 dumps
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 433:
Which of the following are NOT examples of network cables?
A. Twisted pair
B. Coaxial
C. Fiber optic
D. Infrared
Answer: D
QUESTION 434:
How does twisted pair attempt to reduce crosstalk?
A. Larger gauge wire
B. Smaller gauge wire
C. Fewer twists per linear foot
D. More twists per linear foot
400-101 pdf Answer:
QUESTION 435:
Which of the following is not a potential source of EMI?
A. Computers
B. Electrical appliances
C. Radio frequencies
D. Lighting
Answer:
QUESTION 436:
How does twisted pair attempt to reduce crosstalk?
A. Larger gauge wire
B. Smaller gauge wire
C. Fewer twists per linear foot
D. More twists per linear foot
400-101 vce Answer: D
QUESTION 437:
What is the advantage of twisted pair wire over other cabling options?
A. Cost
B. Bandwidth
C. Attenuation
D. EMI immunity
Answer:
QUESTION 438:
When a twisted pair wire has a higher gauge number, it is:
A. Thicker.
B. Thinner.
C. More insulated.
D. Less insulated
400-101 exam Answer: B
QUESTION 439:
Which gauge wire is typically used as backbone cable?
A. 22 AWG
B. 24 AWG
C. 26 AWG
D. 30 AWG
Answer: A
QUESTION 440:
Which of the following types of twisted pair cabling can support bandwidths of up
to 100 Mbps?
A. Category 2
B. Category 3
C. Category 4
D. Category 5
400-101 dumps Answer:
QUESTION 441:
Which type of twisted pair cable is commonly used in a token ring network?
A. Category 1
B. Category 2
C. Category 3
D. Category 4
Answer:
QUESTION 442:
How many twisted pairs are contained in a 10BaseT cable?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
400-101 pdf Answer: C
QUESTION 443:
Coaxial cable consists of:
A. A core, cladding, and sheath.
B. Copper wires sheathed in PVC.
C. Twisted copper wires sheathed in metal.
D. A copper conductor surrounded by at least three layers of insulation.
Answer: D
QUESTION 444:
Coaxial cable is able to carry data at high speeds without danger of interference.
This is possible because coaxial cable has:
A. An opaque plastic coating.
B. A PVC jacket over the core.
C. A shield surrounding the core.
D. Higher-gauge wire used than that found in twisted pair.
400-101 exam Answer:
QUESTION 445:
Cheapernet, or thinnet, is:
A. Equivalent to cable TV coax.
B. Used to provide broadband backbone.
C. Used to provide a bus LAN that does not use drop cables.
D. Used to provide a bus LAN with T connectors.
Answer:
QUESTION 446:
Which is an advantage of fiber optic over other transmission media?
A. Cost
B. Ease of installation
C. Ease of management
D. Immunity to signal interference
400-101 dumps Answer: D
QUESTION 447:
Which of the following is NOT part of a fiber optic cable?
A. Highly refractive cladding
B. Opaque plastic sheath
C. Glass or plastic core
D. Copper shielding
Answer: D
QUESTION 448:
The glass core of a fiber optic cable carries data with what type of signal?
A. Electrical
B. Light pulses
C. Radio waves
D. Microwaves
400-101 pdf Answer: B
QUESTION 449:
A PC that uses a cordless mouse is an example of which type of transmission media?
A. Infrared
B. Optical fiber

C. Microwave
D. Radio frequency
Answer:
QUESTION 450:
With infrared transmission, the sending and receiving devices must typically reside
in the same room because:
A. Radiation is a concern.
B. The signal can usually carry only up to 5 feet.
C. Obstacles such as walls would block the signal.
D. The beam is so diffuse that too many devices could be affected.
400-101 vce Answer:
QUESTION 451:
Which of the following can interfere with an infrared transmission?
A. Too much light
B. EMI
C. RFI
D. Crosstalk
Answer: A
QUESTION 452:
Which of the following is an advantage to short-range wireless transmission?
A. It can be used where cable cannot be routed.
B. It supports higher bandwidths than cable-based transmission.
C. It is a widely accepted standard.
D. Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum is fully interoperable with Frequency Hopping
Spread Spectrum devices.
400-101 exam Answer:
QUESTION 453:
A wireless device uses Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum (FHSS). Which of the
following devices can it communicate with?
A. Any other wireless device

B. Only another device using FHSS
C. Only a device using Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum (DSSS)
D. Both a device using FHSS and a device using DSSS)
Answer:
QUESTION 454:
What type of signal is used to send short-range wireless transmissions?
A. Light
B. Low-frequency radio
C. Microwave
D. Electromagnetic
400-101 dumps Answer: C
QUESTION 455:
In a satellite transmission, the satellite functions as a:
A. Repeater.
B. Transmission medium
C. Transponder.
D. Landline interface.
Answer:
QUESTION 456:
One disadvantage of satellite transmission is:
A. High cost.
B. Low data rate.
C. Requires line of sight.
D. EMI sensitivity.
400-101 pdf Answer:
QUESTION 457:
A form of free space transmission that has a range of up to 100 km is:
A. Infrared.
B. Microwave.
C. Satellite.

D. Radio frequency.
Answer: B
QUESTION 458:
Which organization is the predominant force for defining LAN standards?
A. The American National Standards Institute (ANSI)
B. The International Organization for Standardization (ISO)
C. Bell Communications Research (BellCore)
D. The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
400-101 vce Answer: D
QUESTION 459:
Which standards organization is responsible for defining the OSI reference model?
A. The American National Standards Institute (ANSI)
B. The International Organization for Standardization (ISO)
C. Bell Communications Research (BellCore)
D. The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Answer:
QUESTION 460:
One purpose of LAN standards is to:
A. Limit the number of manufacturers in the LAN market.
B. Simplify the design of network servers.
C. Give LAN buyers lower cost and interoperability.
D. Reduce the need for bridges and routers.
400-101 exam Answer:
QUESTION 461:
Which term describes the IEEE standard for 10 Mbps ethernet over twisted pair?
A. Cheapernet
B. 10BaseE
C. 10BaseT
D. 802.3bis

Answer:
QUESTION 462:
Which standard governs the development of Switched Multimegabit Data Service
(SMDS)?
A. 802.4
B. 802.6
C. 802.8
D. 802.11
400-101 dumps Answer: B
QUESTION 463:
Which layers of the OSI model are governed by IEEE 802.x standards?
A. All layers
B. Layers 5 through 7
C. Layers 1 and 2
D. Layers 3 and 4
Answer:
QUESTION 464:
Which standard defines the procedures for token passing over fiber optic cable?
A. 802.4
B. 802.6
C. 802.8
D. 802.11
400-101 pdf Answer: C
QUESTION 465:
Which standard defines both ad hoc mode and infrastructure mode for wireless
networks?
A. 802.4
B. 802.6
C. 802.8
D. 802.11b

Answer: D
QUESTION 466:
Which standard is responsible for defining the operation of 100VB-AnyLAN?
A. 802.10
B. 802.12
C. 802.14
D. 802.16
400-101 vce Answer: B
QUESTION 467:
Which of the following best describes the key to SNA LU6.2 and PU2.1?
A. All communications are processed by a host mainframe.
B. Personal computers on a LAN can emulate terminals.
C. All computers on the network communicate as peers.
D. They support IEEE 802.3 (ethernet) connections.
Answer:
QUESTION 468:
In SNA, LUs define how services can interact. The significance of LU6.2 is that it:
A. Allows processors on the network to communicate as peers.
B. Formalizes the master-slave relationship between the mainframe and other network processors.
C. Increases the amount of network control exercised by the mainframe.
D. Allows network devices to communicate through the host mainframe.
400-101 exam Answer:
QUESTION 469:
Which layers of the OSI model are considered logical layers in the SNA protocol
stack?
A. Layers 1, 2 and 3
B. Layers 4, 5 and 6
C. Layers 5, 6 and 7
D. Layer 7 only

Answer: B
QUESTION 470:
The OSI reference model Layer 3 (network layer) provides, in part, which of the following?
A. Electrical characteristics of transmitted signals
B. Link access management protocols
C. Network routing
D. Interconnectivity between LANs
400-101 dumps Answer:
QUESTION 471:
The OSI reference model Layer 2 (data link layer) defines, in part, which of the
following?
A. Electrical characteristics of transmitted signals
B. Link access management protocols
C. Network addressing schemes
D. Interconnectivity between LANs
Answer:
QUESTION 472:
In TCP/IP, the process layer includes protocols that:
A. Support file transfers.
B. Ensure reliability of data transfer.
C. Handles data exchange between hosts.
D. Allow transfer of data across gateways.
400-101 exam Answer:

400-101 dumps
400-101 dumps quick preparation source with money back guarantee is waiting for making your dream true with single attempt. “CCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam”, also known as 400-101 exam, is a Cisco certification which covers all the knowledge points of the real Cisco exam. Download free trials version right now with a single click! Pass4itsure Cisco 400-101 dumps exam questions answers are updated (828 Q&As) are verified by experts. The associated certifications of 400-101 dumps is CCIE Routing and Switching.Most updated questions in combination with simulation of real https://www.pass4itsure.com/400-101.html dumps exam scenarios and customizable learning leave no stone unturned for your success.

Read More Youtube: https://youtu.be/PyNCK41BG10