EMC E20-594 Exam Collection, Provide Latest EMC E20-594 Dumps PDF With Low Price

Flydumps practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Microsoft exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on EMC E20-594 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

QUESTION: 1
Which EMC Avamar function provides fault tolerance across data nodes?

A. RAIN
B. RAID
C. Checkpoints
D. Replication
Answer: A
QUESTION: 2
Which type of database does EMC Avamar use to store information about backups?

A. Oracle
B. PostgreSQL
C. MySQL

D. SQL
Answer: B
QUESTION: 3
Which hash represents each data chunk processed during an EMC Avamar backup?

A. atomic
B. root
C. composite
D. file metadata

Answer: A
QUESTION: 4 Which port must be open on an EMC Avamar utility node to be able to browse a client file system?
A. 26000
B. 27000
C. 28001
D. 28002

Answer: D
QUESTION: 5 In an EMC Avamar system, for each file that is backed up, how many SHA-1 hash bytes are added to the file cache?
A. 20
B. 24
C. 44

D. 48
Answer: C
QUESTION: 6
What is an EMC Avamar object?

A. Variable-sized unit of deduplicated data
B. Unit of disk space for storing data
C. Server running Avamar software
D. One or more servers on a local, high-speed network

Answer: A
QUESTION: 7 Which protocol is used to make the backup connection between the EMC Avamar client and the EMC Avamar server?
A. TCP/IP
B. HTTP
C. UDP
D. FTP
Answer: A
QUESTION: 8

On an EMC Avamar server, what is the file extension of stripes that contain backup chunks?
A. *.dat
B. *.inx
C. *.chd
D. *.par
Answer: A
QUESTION: 9 Which port on the Avamar server does the client connect to when performing a backup with encryption enabled?
A. 27000
B. 28001
C. 28002

D. 29000
Answer: D
QUESTION: 10 Which port on the Avamar server does the client connect to when performing a backup with no encryption?
A. 27000
B. 28001
C. 28002

D. 29000
Answer: A
QUESTION: 11 By default, which port is used when communicating with the EMC Avamar server using the Avamar Administrative GUI?
A. 5555
B. 7778

C. 8443

D. 29000
Answer: B
QUESTION: 12
Which client process listens for a work order from the EMC Avamar server?

A. avagent
B. avtar
C. avscc
D. mcs

Answer: A
QUESTION: 13
How much RAM is required for an EMC Avamar software-only utility node?

A. 4 GB
B. 8 GB
C. 16 GB
D. 32 GB
Answer: A
QUESTION: 14 In EMC Avamar, below which ratio is it considered unnecessary to compress a given chunk of data?
A. 15%
B. 20%
C. 25%

D. 30%
Answer: C
QUESTION: 15

Which EMC Avamar policies are part of a group?
A. Dataset, Schedule, and Retention
B. Profile, Dataset, and Schedule
C. Clients, Profile, and Retention
D. Clients, Schedule, and Dataset
Answer: A
QUESTION: 16 Which processes are started automatically during an EMC Avamar Windows backup client installation?
A. avagent and avscc only
B. avtar and avagent only
C. avtar, avagent, and avscc
D. avscc and avtar only

Answer: A
QUESTION: 17 How would you verify that the processes required to perform a backup are running on the EMC Avamar Windows client?
A. Services
B. Task Manager
C. Control Panel
D. Avamar client interface

Answer: B
QUESTION: 18
By default, where are the EMC Avamar files located on a Solaris client?

A. /opt/AVMRclnt
B. /opt/lib/avmrclnt
C. /usr/sbin/AVMRclnt
D. /opt/bin/avmrclnt
Answer: A
QUESTION: 19 What is the EMC Avamar-recommended method for sending invitations simultaneously to a large number of installed clients?
A. Activation Manager
B. Batch Client load
C. Interactive server-side registration
D. Client-side registration

Answer: A
QUESTION: 20 A multinode EMC Avamar server is backing up clients throughout the world. Each geographical area has a domain and a domain administrator to manage the backup clients in their domain. What must each domain administrator keep in mind to help ensure that backup schedules do not conflict with the EMC Avamar server blackout window?
A. Time basis for a backup schedule is the local time of the Avamar Administrator console session
B. Time basis for clients is the local time of the Avamar server utility node
C. Time basis for the gsan and the administrator server is the local time zone where the server resides
D. Time basis for the maintenance schedules is always GMT

Answer: A
QUESTION: 21 In which format will a Windows file be restored when using the EMC Avamar client Web interface?
A. uncompressed
B. RAR
C. tagged
D. zip

Answer: D
QUESTION: 22
Which type of restore can a user perform with EMC Avamar Desktop/Laptop?

A. To the client from which the data originated
B. To any client managed by EMC Avamar
C. With Administrator privileges, to any client
D. To any client in the enterprise

Answer: A
QUESTION: 23 What is the first process performed by avtar when running an EMC Avamar backup?
A. Traverses each directory in the backup dataset
B. Checks the client’s file cache
C. Runs sticky-byte factoring
D. Writes to the hash cache file

Answer: A
QUESTION: 24 What is the recommended replication method for moving all data and clients from a single node to a multinode EMC Avamar server?
A. /REPLICATE replication
B. Selective replication
C. Root-to-root replication
D. Normal replication

Answer: C
QUESTION: 25 Which mode(s) of EMC Avamar replication allows for many-to-one and bi-directional replication?

A. Normal
B. Full Copy
C. Root-to-root
D. Normal and root-to-root

Answer: A

Flydumps.com practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Cisco exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on EMC E20-594 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •