50 latest Cisco CCIE 400-101 dumps Practice test questions, 400-101 pdf free Download

The best Test dump select Pass4itsure. We succeeded in helping a lot of people pass the exam. Bsabio collects 50 free and effective Cisco CCIE 400-101 exam Dumps “CCIE Routing and switching written Exam (400-101)”, 400-101 pdf online download and 400-101 YouTube online learning to help you improve your success rate if you are a Cisco enthusiast please follow us and we update throughout the year. If you want to get a Cisco CCIE 400-101 exam Certificate: https://www.pass4itsure.com/400-101.html (Q&As:1501 PDF + VCE),Guaranteed to pass the exam at once times

Share 50 of the latest Cisco CCIE 400-101 Exam Practice questions and answers for free

QUESTION 1
Which two statements about EIGRP acknowledgement packets are true?(choose two)
A. They are unicast
B. They are Hello packets sent without data
C. They can combine multiple packs in a single packet
D. They are multicast
E. They are broadcast
F. They are required for every request packet
Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 2
Which set of commands conditionally advertises 172.16.0.0/24 as long as 10.10.10.10/32 is the routing
table?
A. neighbor x.x.x.x advertise-map ADV exist-map EXT route-map ADV
match IP address prefix-list ADV
route-map EXT
match IP address prefix-list EXT
ip prefix-list ADV permit 172.16.0.0/24
ip prefix-list EXT permit 10.10.10.10/32
B. neighbor x.x.x.x advertise-map ADV
route-map ADV
match IP address prefix-list ADV
match IP address prefix-list EXT
ip prefix-list ADV permit 172.16.0.0/24
ip prefix-list EXT permit 10.10.10.10/32
C. neighbor x.x.x.x advertise-map ADV
route-map ADV
match IP address prefix-list ADV
match IP address prefix-list EXT
ip prefix-list ADV permit 172.16.0.0/24
ip prefix-list EXT permit 10.10.10.10/32
D. neighbor x.x.x.x advertise-map ADV exist-map EXT route-map ADV
match IP address prefix-list ADV
route-map EXT
match IP address prefix-list EXT
ip prefix-list EXT permit 172.16.0.0/24
ip prefix-list ADV permit 10.10.10.10/32
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
which two OSPF network type require the use of a DR and BDR?(choose two)
A. broadcast networks
B. point-to-multipoint network
C. point-to-point non-broadcast networks
D. non-broadcast networks
E. point-to-point networks
Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 4
Which data format is used in this RESET API call?A. BASH
B. XML
C. HTML
D. HTML v5
E. JSON
Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 5
which three security controls would you take into consideration when implementing IoT capabilities?
(choose three)
A. Layered Security Approach
B. Define lifecycle controls for IoT devices
C. Implement Intrusion Detection Systems on IoT devices
D. Privacy impact Assessment
E. Place security above functionality
F. Change passwords every 90 days
Correct Answer: ABD

 

QUESTION 6
which two statements about the IS-IS cost metric are true?(choose two)
A. The cost is calculated automatically based on the interface bandwidth and delay
B. It is the only IS-IS metric supported on Cisco devices
C. The cost is calculated automatically based on the delay only
D. The cost is calculated automatically based on the interface bandwidth only
E. A default cost of 1 is automatically assigned to all interface
F. A default cost of 10 is automatically assigned to all interface
Correct Answer: DF

 

QUESTION 7
which two configurations must you perform on a router so that you can use SCP to send configuration files
to an external server?(choose two)
A. Configure the crypto key encrypt rsa command
B. Configure the ip scp server enable command
C. Configure the login local command under the VTY lines
D. Define a domain-name
E. Configure the ip ssh version 2 command
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 8
Which two route types are allowed to exit an EIGRPstub?(choose two)
A. summary
B. host
C. static
D. connected
E. default
Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 9
Which two protocols are used by the management plane?(choose two)
A. oSPF
B. bGP
C. DTP
D. telnet
E. ISSU
F. TFTP
Correct Answer: DF

 

QUESTION 10
When you implement the EIGRPadd-paths feature, which configuration can cause routing issues on a
DMVPN circuit?
A. disabling the default variance under the EIGRPprocess
B. enable synchronization under the EIGRPprocess
C. disabling ECMP mode under the EIGRPprocess
D. disabling automatic summarization
E. disabling NHRPwhen deploying EIGRPover DMVPN
F. enabling next-hop-self under the EIGRPprocess
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
Refer to eh exhibit. You organization has two offices, Site 1 and Site 2, which are connected by a provider
backbone, as shown where must you configure an attachment circuit to allow the two sites to connect over
a Layer 2 network using L2TPv3?
A. PE Site 1 Se0/0 and PE Site 2 Se0/0
B. PE Site 1 Fe1/0 and PE Site 2 Fe0/0
C. PE Site 1 Fe0/0 and PE Site 2 Se0/0
D. PE Site 1 Fe0/0 and PE Site 2 Fe0/0
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 12
which two statements about route summarization are true?(choose two)
A. When a packet is routed to a destination, the router chooses the most specific prefix from the routing
table
B. Routes are automatically summarized to their classful boundary with OSPF
C. BGP sends both specific and aggregate routes unless the keyword “summary-only” is configured
D. It is recommended for use on discontinuous networks
E. EIGRPlearned routes are automatically summarized
Correct Answer: AE

 

QUESTION 13
Router A(AS 65000)———————-Router C(AS 65005)———————–AS 65010
| |
————————-Router B(AS 65005)——————–
Router CAS 65010 Path
65005 65010 65010
Local Preference 200
Med 200
Router B
AS 65010 Path
65005 65010
Med 200
Refer to the exhibit.Router A is connected as a BGP neighbor to routers B and C. which path does router A
use to get to AS 65010?
A. through router B because it has the shortest AS path
B. through router B because the default local preference is 500 and higher than router C
C. will load balance because both routers have the same Med value
D. through router C because it has a higher local preference
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 14
which two statements about IP SLA are true?(choose two)
A. It uses NetFlow for passive traffic monitoring
B. SNMP access is not supported
C. It can measure MOS
D. It is Layer 2 transport-independent
E. The IP SLA responder is component in the source Cisco device
F. It uses active traffic monitoring
Correct Answer: DF

 

QUESTION 15
When you deploy DMVPN, what is the purpose of the command crypto isakmp key ciscotest address
0.0.0.0?
A. It configured on hub to set the pre-shared key for the spoke routers
B. It configured on the Internet PE routers to allow traffic to traverse the ISP core
C. It configured on the spokes to indicate the hub router
D. It configured on hub and spoke router to establish peering
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 16
which feature can be used to allow hosts with routes in the global routing table to access hosts in a VRF?
A. route target communities
B. address families
C. route leaking
D. extended communities
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 17
From which component does an IS-IS router construct its linke-state database?
A. LSAs
B. LSPs
C. hello packets
D. SPTs
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit.pass4itsure 400-101 exam question

which two configurations must you apply to the master controller and the border router to provide then
(choose two)?
A. Border#
key chain PFR
key 0
key-string Cisco
pfr border
logging
local loopback 0
B. Master#
key chain PFR
key 0
key-string Cisco
pfr master
logging
border 10.1.1.3 key-chain PFR
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0 internal
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/1 external
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/2 external
C. Border#
key chain PFR
key 0
key-string Cisco
pfr border
logging
local loopback 0
master 10.1.1.1 key-chain PFR
D. Master#
key chain PFR
key 0
key-string Cisco
pfr master
logging
border 10.1.1.3 key-chain PFR
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/1 internal
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0 external
E. Master#
key chain PFR
key 0
key-string Cisco
pfr borderlogging
local loopback 0
master 10.1.1.1 key-chain PFR
F. Border#
key chain PFR
key 0
key-string Cisco
pfr master
logging
border 10.1.1.3 key-chain PFR
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/1 internal
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0 external
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/2 external
Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 19
how does control plane policing protect the route processor?
A. It treats the route processor as a separate entity within MQC
B. It disables access to the control plane during an attack
C. It dynamically enables ingress ACLs on selected interfaces
D. It marks non-essential traffic and moves it to the Scavenger class
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 20

O E2 172.16.20.0/24 [10/20] via 10.32.32.2. 00:01:44, FastEthernet2/1

Refer to the exhibit. which statement about the R3 network environment is true?
A. 172.1.20.0/24 has an administrative distance of 20
B. The administrative distance for 172.16.X.X addresses is 110
C. OSPF external routes are preferred over OSPF internal routes
D. RIP, OSPF and IS-IS are running
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 21
What can PfR passive monitoring mode measure for UDP flows?
A. loss
B. delay
C. reachability
D. throughput
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 22
hosts————————R1———–R2——————R3————Internet
R1
int f0/0
ip add 192.168.12.1 255.255.255.0router ospf1
nwtwork 192,168.0.0 0.0.255.255
R2
int f0/0
ip add 192.168.12.2 255.255.255.0
router ospf1
nwtwork 192,168.0.0 0.0.255.255
default-information originate
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 F0/1
Refer to the above. You notice that router R2 is experiencing high CPU usage. which action can you take
to correct the problem?
A. Configure the next-hop address for the R2 default route
B. Configure OSPF on the connection between R2 and the ISP
C. Configure R2 to advertise an area summary route between R2 and R1
D. Remove the default-information originate command from the R2 configuration
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 23
Which two statementsabout MSDP are true?(choose two)
A. It requires multicast receivers to be in the same domain
B. It uses loopback interfaces for anycast RPaddress
C. It requires multicast sources to be in the same domain
D. It uses 32-bit anycast RP address
E. All MSDP domains on a given network can share a common RP
F. It uses UDP to establish peering sessions
Correct Answer: BD

 

QUESTION 24
You are using the limited scope multicast IP address 239.128.0.1 for a high volume data distribution
application. what symptom would you expect to find in the network?
A. The video traffic cannot be handled by a limited scope multicast address
B. There is no problem and the network is performing smoothly , just as designed
C. The high volume traffic is being sent to the 224.128.0.1 multicast address as well as on the original
address, causing high network load on all multicast subnets
D. The high volume application creates high network traffic load on all systems on the subnets where the
video is being sent.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 25
which three session tables does NAT64 maintain?
A. UDP
B. TCP
C. 6rd
D. 464XLATE. ICMP Query
F. SIP
Correct Answer: ABE

 

QUESTION 26
Which two events occur when a packet is decapsulated in a GRE tunnel?(Choose two)
A. The destination IPv4 address in the IPv4 payload is used to forward the packet
B. The source IPv4 address in the IPv4 payload is used to forward the packet
C. The GRE keepalive mechanism is reset
D. The version field in the GRE header is incremented
E. The TTL of the payload packet is decremented
F. The TTL of the payload packet is incremented
Correct Answer: AE

 

QUESTION 27
R1#showip ospfinterface FastEthernet0/0.12
…Network Type
Non_BROADCAST…

R2#showip ospfinterface FastEthernet0/0.12
…Network Type
BROADCAST…

Refer to the exhibit. OSPF is configured on R1 and R2 as shown. which action can you take to allow a
neighbor relationship to be established.
A. On R1, change the process ID to 1
B. On R1, set the network type of the FastEthernet0/0.12 interface to broadcast
C. Configure R1 and R2 as neighbors using interface addresses
D. Configure R1 and R2 as neighbors using router IDs
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 28
which two statements about MLD are true?(choose two)
A. The code section in the MLD message is set to 1 by the sender and ignored by receivers
B. MLD is a subprotocol of PIMv6
C. There are three subtypes of MLD query messages
D. MLD is a subprotocol of ICMPv6
E. When a single link supports multiple interfaces, only one interface is required to send MLD messages
F. When a single link supports multiple interfaces, all supported interface is required to send MLD
messages
Correct Answer: DE

 

QUESTION 29
Which two statementsabout redistribution are true?((choose two)A. When BGP traffic is redistributed into OSPF, Ebgp and iBGP routes are advertised
B. When EIGRP routes on a CE are redistributed through a PE into BGP, the Cost Community POI is set
automatically
C. When BGP traffic is redistributed into OSPF, the metric is set to 1 unless the metric is defined
D. When OSPF traffic is redistributed into BGP , internal and external routes are redistributed
E. iBGP routes automatically redistribute into the IGP if the routes are in the routing table
F. When EIGRP traffic is redistributed into BGP, a default metric is required
Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 30
which statement about the BGP scope of the cost community is true?
A. It is shared with IBGP neighbors and route reflectors
B. It is shared with IBGP and EBGP neighbor
C. It is shared with IBGP neighbors only
D. It is shared with IBGP and confederation peers
E. It is shared with EBGP neighbors only
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 31
which three statements about the route preference of IS-IS are true?(choose two)
A. An L1 path is preferred over an L2 path
B. Within each level, a path that supports optional metric is preferred over a path that supports only the
default metric
C. The Cisco IS-IS implementation usually performs equal cost path load balancing on up to eight paths.
D. An L2 path is preferred over an L1 path
E. Both L1 and L2 routes will be installed in the routing table at the same time
F. Within each level of metric support, the path with the lowest metric is preferred.
Correct Answer: ABF

 

QUESTION 32
which routing protocol is used on PE routers to exchange VPNv4 routes?
A. OSPF
B. OSPFv3
C. MB-BGP
D. EIGRP
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 33
Which command sequence must you enter to configure SSH access to a Cisco router?
A. A.ip ssh version ip domain-name crypto key zeroize
B. B.hostname ip domain-lookup crypto key generate rsa
C. C.hostname ip domain-name crypto key zeroize
D. D.ip ssh version ip domain-name crypto key generate rsa
E. E.ip shs version ip domain-lookup crypto key zeroize
F. F.hostname ip domain-name crypto key generate rsa
Correct Answer: F

 

QUESTION 34
which option describes how the IP address is assigned when you configure a Layer3 EtherChannel
interface?
A. The first IP address added to the EtherChannel is used automatically
B. You must assign the IP address to a port channel logical interface
C. The last IP address added to the EtherChannel is used automatically
D. You must assign the IP address to the tunnel interface
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 35
Which option describes the purpose of the no ip next-hop-self eigrp configuration line in DMVPN
deployment?
A. It allows the spoke routers to change the next hop value when sending EIGRPupdates to the hub
router
B. It enables EIGRPto dynamically assign the next hop value based on the EIGRPdatabase
C. It allows the spoke routers to change the next hop value when sending EIGRPupdates to the spoke
router
D. It preserves the original next hop value as learned by the spoke routers
E. It preserves the original next hop value as learned by the hub routers
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 36
which type of IPv6 address is 2001:DB8::FFFF:FFFF/32?
A. multicast address
B. host address
C. broadcast address
D. anycast address
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit.pass4itsure 400-101 exam question

R2 is configured with an IP helpler address on Gi0/0/0 and it is sharing routes with R1 using OSPF. If PC1
is configured to request an IP address from the DHCP server, which two statements correctly describe
communications between the devices on the netwok?(choose two)
A. R1 forwards DHCPREQUEST messages to IP address 172.16.1.100
B. PC1 sends DHCPDISCOVER messages to IP address 255.255.255.255
C. R1 forwards DHCPDISCOVER messages to IP address 255.255.255.255
D. PC1 sends DHCPREQUEST messages to IPaddress 255.255.255.255
E. R1 forwards DHCPOFFER messages to IP address 172.16.1.100Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 38
when is it useful to disable split horizon on an EIGRP interface?
A. Disable it when you want to sent routes that are learned from another routing protocol to peer on the
same interface
B. Disable it when you want to provide additional backup paths in your network
C. It is never advisable to disable split horizon on an EIGRP interface
D. Disable it when you need to send updates to peers on the interface on which the updates were
received
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 39
Which two authentication options were new in SNMPv3 (Choose two)
A. noAuth
B. Auth
C. noAuthNopriv
D. authNoPriv
E. authPriv
F. Priv
Correct Answer: CD

 

QUESTION 40
how does an EIGRProuter respond when it receives a query for a route it is in the process of poisoning?
A. It forwards the query to other neighbors
B. It adds the route to its route table
C. It sends a posion squash message to the to the querying neighbor
D. It notifies the querying neighbor to add the route
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 41
which condition must be true to allow an access port to trust QoS markings on an incoming frame?
A. The switch must be configured globally with the vlan dot1q tag native command
B. The switch must be configured globally with the mls qos trust cos command
C. The port must be configured with the mls qos trust dscp command
D. The port must be configured with the mls qos cos command
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 42
Which two statements about Cisco Express Forwarding load balancing are true?(choose two)
A. Each hash maps directly to a single entry in the RIB
B. Cisco Express Forwarding can load-balance over o maximum of two destinations
C. It combines the source and destination IP address to create a hash for each destination
D. It combines the source IP address subnet mask to create a hash for each destination
E. Each hash maps directly to a single entry in the adjacency table
Correct Answer: CE

 

QUESTION 43
which type of access-list will allow incoming traffic for sessions that originated from within your network?
A. reflexive ACLs
B. time-based ACLs
C. dynamic ACLs
D. standard ACLs
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 44
which two statements about route redistribution default metrics are true?(choose two)
A. When IGP is redistributed into RIP, it has a default metric of 1
B. When IGP is redistributed into IS-IS, it has a default metric of 115
C. When IGP is redistributed into OSPF, it has a default metric of 110
D. When EIGRP is redistributed into OSPF as E2, it has a default metric of 20
E. When BGP is redistributed into OSPF, it has a default metric of 1
Correct Answer: DE

 

QUESTION 45
Refer to the exhibit.pass4itsure 400-101 exam questionIf the given network is in the process of being migrated from EIGRP to OSPF , includes
external routes, and all routers are currently running both protocol action must you perform to complete the
migration?
A. Change the EIGRP Administrative Distance to 111, wait until all routers are present, and then change it
back to the default value.
B. Change the OSPF Administrative Distance to 91, wait until all routers are present, and then change it
back to the default value.
C. Change the EIGRP Administrative Distance to match the OSPF Administrative Distance, wait until all
Routers are present, and then change the EIGRP Administrative Distance back to the default value.
D. Change the OSPF Administrative Distance to 171, wait until all routers are present, and then change itback to the default value.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 46
interface tunnel0
tunnelmode ipv6ip 6to4
tunnelsource 125.203.89.1
ipv6 address ?
Which statement is true about a valid IPv6 address that can be configured on tunnel interface0?
A. 2001:7DCB:5901::/128 is a valid IPv6 address
B. There is not enough information to calculate the IPv6 address
C. 6to4 tunneling allows you to use any IPv6 address
D. 2002:7DCB:5901::/128 is a valid IPv6 address
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 47

event manager applet OSPF
event syslog parttern “%OSPF-S-ADJCHG: Process 1 , Nbr 10.0.0.2 on GigabitEthernet0/1 from FULL to
DOWN,…” …
Refer to exhibit. which two statementsabout the network environment must be true?(choose two)
A. If the administrator enters the show ip ospf neighbor gigabitEthernet0/1 command, the output is blank
B. The applet runs only after OSPF neighbors are verified
C. An OSPF neighbor relationship is established when the interface recovers
D. A BGP neighbor relationship is established over GigabitEthernet0/1
E. The applet runs befor any commands are executed
Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 48
which two statements about MLD are true?(choose two)
A. MLD is a subprotocol of PIMv6
B. When a single link supports multiple interfaces, only one interface is required to send MLD messages
C. MLD is a subprotocol of ICMPv6
D. When a single link supports multiple interfaces, all supported interface are required to send MLD
messages
E. There are three subtypes of MLD query messages
F. The code section in the MD message is sent to 1 by the sender and ignored by receivers
Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 49
which mechanism can be used on Layer 2 switches so that only multicast packets with downstream
receivers are sent on the multicast router-connected ports?
A. Router GuardB. IGMP snooping
C. multicast filtering
D. PIM snooping
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 50
R1(E0/0)—————-IPSec VTI Tunnel——————R2(E0/1)
Refer to the exhibit. when packets are transmitted from R1 to R2, where are they encrypted?
A. within the crypto map
B. on the E0/0 interface on R1
C. on the outside interface
D. on the E1/0 interface on R2
E. in the forwarding engine
F. in the tunnel
Correct Answer: F

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.
Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ get more useful exam content.

Latest 50 Cisco CCIE 400-101 YouTube videos:

Bsabio is updated with effective exam dumps throughout the year, and we help many people improve their test skills and success rates.
If you like us, please pay attention to us. The latest Cisco CCIE 400-101 Exam Practice test questions and answers “CCIE Routing and switching written Exam (400-101)” are provided by Pass4itsure Cisco experts, and if you want to get a 400-101 exam certificate Please select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/400-101.html (Q&As:1501 PDF + VCE).

[PDF] Free Cisco CCIE 400-101 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yUXI5__rzwk6b-gDtk21xpYcCP68jPHZ

[PDF] Free Full Cisco dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dq6fv9FX6zSDDoHc3ge-WzVU9SNaUbsH

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 400-101 coupon

related: https://www.bsabio.org/200-150-dumps-dcicn-pdf/

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •