Cisco 600-199 Doc, Provide New Cisco 600-199 Questions With Accurate Answers

ATTENTION:With the change of the Cisco 600-199 exam,Pass4itsure has updated the Cisco 600-199 exam dumps with all the new added questions and answers by experts.With the Cisco 600-199 vce dumps training, you can pass the exam easily and quickly.

QUESTION 1
Which network management protocol relies on multiple connections between a managed device and the management station where such connections can be independently initiated by either side?
A. SSH
B. SNMP
C. Telnet
D. NetFlow

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
When an IDS generates an alert for a correctly detected network attack, what is this event called?
A. false positive
B. true negative
C. true positive
D. false negative

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
When is it recommended to establish a traffic profile baseline for your network?
A. outside of normal production hours
B. during a DDoS attack
C. during normal production hours
D. during monthly file server backup

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
Which two activities would you typically be expected to perform as a Network Security Analyst? (Choose two.)
A. Verify user login credentials.
B. Troubleshoot firewall performance.
C. Monitor database applications.
D. Create security policies on routers.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 5
Which protocol is typically considered critical for LAN operation?
A. BGP
B. ARP
C. SMTP
D. GRE

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
Which two measures would you recommend to reduce the likelihood of a successfully executed network attack from the Internet? (Choose two.)
A. Completely disconnect the network from the Internet.
B. Deploy a stateful edge firewall.
C. Buy an insurance policy against attack-related business losses.
D. Implement a password management policy for remote users.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 7
Which attack exploits incorrect boundary checking in network software?
A. Slowloris
B. buffer overflow
C. man-in-the-middle
D. Smurf

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Where should you report suspected security vulnerability in Cisco router software?
A. Cisco TAC
B. Cisco IOS Engineering
C. Cisco PSIRT
D. Cisco SIO

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
When investigating potential network security issues, which two pieces of useful information would be found in a syslog message? (Choose two.)
A. product serial number
B. MAC address
C. IP address
D. product model number
E. broadcast address
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 10
Which command would provide you with interface status information on a Cisco IOS router?
A. show status interface
B. show running-config
C. show ip interface brief
D. show interface snmp
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.

Which DNS Query Types pertains to email?
A. A?
B. NS?
C. SOA?
D. PTR?
E. MX?
F. TXT?

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 12
A server administrator tells you that the server network is potentially under attack. Which piece of information is critical to begin your network investigation?
A. cabinet location of the servers
B. administrator password for the servers
C. OS that is used on the servers
D. IP addresses/subnets used for the servers

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Which describes the best method for preserving the chain of evidence?
A. Shut down the machine that is infected, remove the hard drive, and contact the local authorities.
B. Back up the hard drive, use antivirus software to clean the infected machine, and contact the local authorities.
C. Identify the infected machine, disconnect from the network, and contact the local authorities.
D. Allow user(s) to perform any business-critical tasks while waiting for local authorities.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14
Which will be provided as output when issuing the show processes cpu command on a Cisco IOS router?
A. router configuration
B. CPU utilization of device
C. memory used by device processes
D. interface processing statistics
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.

If you fail in Cisco 600-199 exam test with Cisco 600-199 exam dumps, we promise to give you full refund! You only need to scan your Cisco 600-199 est score report to us together with your receipt ID. After our confirmation, we will give you full refund in time.Or you can choose to charge another IT exam Q&As instead of Cisco 600-199 exam dumps.Useful Cisco certifications exam dumps are assured with us.If our Cisco 600-199 exam dumps can’t help you pass Cisco 600-199 exam,details will be sent before we send the exam to you.We don’t waste our customers’ time and money! Trusting Passtcert is your best choice!

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •