Avaya 6007.1 Exam Practice Test, Most Popular Avaya 6007.1 Study Guide Book Online Sale

Flydumps Avaya 6007.1 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books,but logic is the main key of success,and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 1
A customer plans to deploy an Avaya ACETM Application Integration Engine (AIE) version 3.2. As part of
the definition of the project scope of work, the technician wants to ensure the appropriate operating system
is installed on the host server.
Which software operating systems (OS) is supported?

A. 32-bitor 04-bit Windows 2003 OS
B. 32-bit or 04-bit Windows 2008 OS
C. 32-bit Windows 2003 OS or64-bit Windows 2008 R2 OS
D. 64-bit Windows 2008 OS only

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
A global bank has an Avaya High Availability (HA) ACETM system Installed, and wants to deploy the Hot Decking application. The customer wants to ensure high availability and reliability for application users. Which additional hardware and operating system is required beyond the Avaya HA ACETM base to support the solution?
A. One additional Linux server for the Avaya ACETM base and two Linux or Windows servers to host the Application IntegrationEngine(AIE) software.
B. Two additional Linux servers for the AvayaACETMbase and twoLinux or Windows servers to hostthe AIE software.
C. TwoWindows servers to host the AIEsoftware.
D. No additional hardware, the AvayaACETMand AIC software will co-reside on the same server.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
A technician is deploying a Microsoft Desktop Enablement (Web Browser and Office Add-ins) solution and has used the Avaya ACETM Configuraor interface to build the add-in install packages for the end users. Which action should be taken to verify the Avaya ACETM configuration is valid?
A. Using the Avaya ACETMGUI, ensureOfficeAddinEnabled and BrowserAddingEnableduser groupsarepresentin the list of Avaya ACETMusergroups.
B. Using the WebSphere Administrative Console, ensure theOffiecAddinEnabledandBrowserAddingEnabledservicesare Started.
C. Using theWindows serverconsole,run the Addin_service_control.bat file and ensure theOffiecAddinEnabled and BrowserAddingEnabled services are Started.
D. Using the Application Integration Engine (AIE) GUI Status window, ensure theOffiecAddinEnabled and BrowserAddingEnabled services are Started.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
A customer is deploying an Avaya ACETM on Windows for a standalone configuration. They are also deploying Corporate Portal and Message Drop and Blast services. The network includes a SIP-enabled communication system and 500 end users. How many Avaya ACETM base software licenses are required?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 500
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
A customer has geographically diverse sites and plans to deploy an Avaya ACETM Federation. Their network includes a Communication Server 1000 (CS1000) system running a supported software release, IBM Lotus Sametime, and the associated end-user telephones and clients. When planning the Federation architecture, which is the platform consideration?
A. An Avaya ACETM Federation requires an AvayaACETMHigh Availability (HA) configuration.
B. An AvayaACETMFederation requires an AvayaACETMLinux-based hardware platform.
C. An Avaya ACETM Federation requires a Microsoft Office Communications Server (OCS) serviceprovider.
D. An Avaya ACETM Federation requires an Application Integration Engine (AIE) server.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
A technician has completed the installation and configuration of an Avaya ACETM and IBM Lotus Sametime for an integration solution. The solution includes telephony client presence. Which action should be taken to ensure the deployment was successful?
A. Log into the Sametime server and ensure the telephony presence plug-in has been added to the site.xml file.
B. Log into the Sametime Domino server and ensure the telephony presence plug-in has beenadded to theTCSPIconfiguration file.
C. Log into theAvayaACETMGUI and ensure contactinformation for the Sametime Connect client has been automatically populated by Avaya ACETM.
D. Log into the Sametime Connect client andensure that a telephony presence icon appearsfor theSametimeConnect client users who are configured for telephony presenceinformation in AvayaACETM.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
A technician is installing the Application Integration Engine (AIE) software in active directory mode for a standalone solution, the AIE software will be installed on a supported server with a supported Windows 2008 operating system. Which statement describes an installation prerequisite?
A. An existing version ApacheTomcat is running.
B. An existing version of Java Runtime Environment (JRE)is running.
C. TheWindows serveris configured with the role of DHCP Server.
D. TheWindows server is configured with the role of Web Server.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
A mid-size enterprise is deploying an Avaya ACETM IBM Lotus Sametime Integration solution. The customer network includes IBM Lotus Sametime, IBM Lotus Notes, and a communication Server 1000 system and end-user telephones and clients.
A technician has a work order to install the Avaya ACETM Technology Conferencing Service Provider Interface (TCSPI) on the Sametime server as part of the UC deployment. Where can a copy of the latest version of the Avaya ACETM TCSPI be obtained?
A. from the Avaya ACETM GUIHelp menu
B. from the IBMLotus Sametime server
C. from the Domino server
D. from the IBM Lotus Notes catalog
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
An existing Avaya ACETM customer wants a solution that will work with its existing customer resource management (CRM) system to notify customers proactively about promotions or offers relevant to their individual needs. The customer has an Avaya ACETM on Windows core solution and does not want to deploy additional hardware. Which Avaya ACETM solution matches the key capabilities that the customer requires?
A. Hot Desking
B. EventResponse Manager
C. Message Drop and Blast
D. WebBrowser and Office Add-ins.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
A technician is verifying an Avaya ACETM Hot Desking deployment. Avaya ACETM and the Application Integration Engine (AIE) are installed, configured, and fully operational.
Ah Avaya ACETM administrator previously configured a user ID and password for the Hotdesk Virtual Secretary User ID in the Avaya ACETM GUI. The Hot Desking application configuration has been completed in the AIE GUI.
Which action should be taken to verify that the variable entered for the Hotdesk Virtual Secretary User ID in the AIE GUI is correct?
A. Using the Avaya ACETMGUI, search for and list the user IDfor the Hotdesk virtual secretary.Ensurethe AvayaACETMuser ID matches the variable entered fur the Hotdesk Virtual Secretary User ID.
B. Using the AIEUser Synchronization tool, generate a report of valid user IDs. Ensure the variable enteredtot the Hotdesk Virtual Secretary User ID is listedin the synchronization report.
C. Using the Windows server console, retrieve the local users. Ensure the variable entered for theHotdeskVirtualSecretaryuser ID displays inthelist of local Windows user.
D. Ensure the variable entered for theHotdeskVirtual Secretary User ID in the AIEGUIhasautomatically populated duringthe AIE installation.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
A technician has installed an Avaya ACETM on Linux base software for a standalone configuration with a root user id of nowUcMe! a WAS admin password nowUdnT, and a MySQL root password nverlA8. When logging into the Avaya ACETM GUI for the first time, what is the default admin user ID password?
A. nverlA8
B. nowUdnT
C. agile
D. nowUcMe!
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Which statement describes the purpose of the IBM WebSphere Application Server?
A. It provides the environment to run web-enabled e-business applications.
B. It stores web user profile data and call session information.
C. It delivers a telephony presence and messaging services to web clients.
D. It provides the interface for SIP communications.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13
A technician is installing Avaya ACETM Microsoft Communicator Add-in as part of a customer’s Microsoft Lync Integration solution. All required network element integration tasks are complete. The technician has locally deployed the software on a customer’s desktop and is ready to install the add-in. What is the next step to install the Avaya ACPTM Microsoft Communicator Add-in?
A. Launch the Installation by double-clicking on theDCE.configurator.msi file
B. Launch the Avaya ACE Configuratorto configure the settings Avaya ACETM Microsoft CommunicatorAdd-in
C. Launch the installation by double-clickingonLyncSdkRedist-4.0.7577.124.msi file
D. Launch the installation by double-clicking on LyncIntegration-<release#>.msl file

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
A customer requires secure-only communication with Avaya ACETM. Which statement describes a supported method to meet the customer requirements?
A. Disable the root account.
B. Change the Avaya ACETM OAMP admin password.
C. Disable the unsecured port for event notification channel on the Avaya ACETM host.
D. Disable the secured port for secure event notification channel on the AvayaACETMhost.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
A technician is installing Avaya ACETM base software on a supported Linux server for a High Availability (HA) configuration. Which statement matches the first step in the installation process?
A. Login to the Linux Server that will beused for AvayaACETMas HostA using the root user ID.
B. Insert the IBM WebSphere disk into the drive.
C. Enter the WebSphere primary administrative account password.
D. Run the installation tool.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
In which mode must Application Integration Engine (AIE) be installed to support Web Browser and Office Add-ins?
A. IWA mode
B. HA mode
C. Clustered mode
D. Non-IWA mode

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
A technician logs into an Avaya ACETM system to select the IP address for the ACETM system. Under the General tab, the technician navigates to the ACETM Core Information section to determine if this system can support High Availability. Which Avaya ACETM RIs 3.0 Core installation type supports High Availability?
A. Standalone and System Platform
B. System Platform only
C. Standalone only
D. Windows2008R2Server
Correct Answer: B

Avaya 6007.1 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section. Avaya 6007.1 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Avaya 6007.1 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts.Avaya 6007.1 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations,thus increasing recall during exam time.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •