EMC E20-598 Exams, Recenty Updated EMC E20-598 Study Guide Book Online

Flydumps.com EMC E20-598 practice tests are composed of latest exam questions formulate an actual exam scenario with an intent to expose your potentials and latent skills. Our Apple practice tests encompass all the fundamental of EMC E20-598 exam formats, orients your efforts towards guaranteed success for EMC E20-598 exams. You can hit your target with assurance if you have opted for our practice test training.

QUESTION NO: 1

A customer is unable to connect to their EMC Avamar server when using the Avamar Administrator GUI. If default settings are being used, which port must be open for a successful connection?
A. 5555
B. 7778
C. 8443
D. 8080
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
Which interface is used to start Avamar Client Manager?
A. Enterprise Manager
B. Command Line
C. cron job
D. Avamar Administrator
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 3
Which size Avamar Gen4 storage node is supported for a RAIN configuration?
A. 1.0 TB
B. 1.3 TB

C. 2.6 TB
D. 3.9 TB
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 4

Which processes are started automatically during an EMC Avamar Windows client installation?
A. avagent and avscc only
B. avtar and avagent only
C. avtar, avagent, and avscc
D. avscc and avtar only
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 5
Which administrative tasks can be performed using the EMC Avamar Enterprise Manager?
A. Configure replication, run reports, and view operational status
B. Configure backups, view operational status, and run reports
C. Run reports, configure backups, and configure replication
D. View operational status, configure replication, and configure backups
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 6
What is the first process performed by avatar when running an EMC Avamar backup?
A. Traverses each directory in the backup dataset
B. Checks the client’s file cache
C. Runs sticky-byte factoring
D. Writes to the hash cache file
Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 7
A company wants to back up their EMC Celerra to their Avamar server. Where is the Avamar backup client software installed?
A. Accelerator node
B. Celerra Data Mover
C. Proxy server
D. Utility node
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 8
By default, which port is required to be open on the firewall for client communications with the EMC Avamar utility node?
A. 7778
B. 27000

C. 28001
D. 29000
Answer: C Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 9
How much RAM is required for an EMC Avamar Gen4 utility node?
A. 4 GB
B. 8 GB

C. 12 GB
D. 24 GB
Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 10
During an EMC Avamar backup, which Avamar server process communicates with the avtar process on the client?
A. GSAN

B. MCS
C. avagent
D. avmgr
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 11
What is the maximum number of nodes that can be configured for an EMC Avamar multi-node grid?
A. 15 storage, 1 utility, 1 NDMP, and 1 spare
B. 16 storage, 1 utility, and 1 spare
C. 17 storage and 1 utility
D. 17 storage, 1 utility, and 1 spare
Answer: B Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 12
A company is using an EMC Avamar multi-node server with 2 TB storage nodes. The company wants to add 3 TB of Avamar storage to the multi-node server.
How can this be achieved?
A. Add one 3.3 TB storage node
B. Add two 2 TB AVEs
C. Add two 2 TB storage nodes
D. Add three 1 TB storage nodes
QUESTION NO: 13
Which client process listens for a work order from the EMC Avamar server?
A. avagent
B. avtar
C. avscc
D. mcs
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 14
In EMC Avamar, what is a variable-size unit of deduplicated data?
A. Chunk
B. Stripe
C. Hash
D. Block
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 15
An EMC Avamar customer, without premium support, has a requirement to be able to recover from a failed storage node. What is the minimum amount of nodes, of all types, that is required to support this functionality?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5 QUESTION NO: 16
Which feature is available through the Avamar Enterprise Manager, but not available through the Administrator console?
A. Configuring selective replication
B. Generating reports
C. Viewing policy information
D. Viewing system status information
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 17
Based on the configuration represented in the exhibit, A. Normal

B. Full copy
C. Root-to-root
D. Normal and root-to-root
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 18
Where are replication log files stored on an EMC Avamar server?
A. /usr/local/avamar/var/cron/replicate.log
B. /usr/local/avamar/var/log/replicate.log
C. /usr/local/avamar/var/cron/log/replicate.log
D. /usr/local/avamar/log/replicate.log
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 19
A storage administrator is using the Avamar Administrator console to configure replication. What is the default password for the “repluser” account?
A. 9RttoTriz
B. 8RttoTriz
C. changeme
D. P3t3rPan
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 20
A storage administrator wants to migrate from a single-node EMC Avamar server to a Avamar
A. Root-to-root
B. Root-to-replicate
C. Selective
D. Normal
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 21
Which functionality is only available with EMC Avamar selective replication?
A. Replication of selected clients
B. Replication of selected datasets of selected clients
C. Replication to selected destinations
D. Replication on selected days of the week
Answer: A Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 22
An EMC Avamar storage administrator has 400 Microsoft Windows clients; 350 are production and 50 are development. The administrator wants to replicate only the production servers.
If repl_cron.cfg is changed to exclude only the development servers, what will be replicated?
A. Production clients, MC_Backups, and EM_Backups only
B. Production clients only
C. Production clients and MC_Backups only
D. Production clients, MC_Backups, EM_Backups, and checkpoints
Answer: A Explanation:

Flydumps.com EMC E20-598 practice tests are composed of latest exam questions formulate an actual exam scenario with an intent to expose your potentials and latent skills. Our Apple practice tests encompass all the fundamental of EMC E20-598 exam formats, orients your efforts towards guaranteed success for EMC E20-598 exams. You can hit your target with assurance if you have opted for our practice test training.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •